贵州成人高考网为民间交流网站,主要提供成考报名【报考】条件、时间、入口资讯,网站信息仅为信息传递,官方信息以贵州省招生考试网为准网站地图|站点地图

贵州成人高考网

贵州成人高考网

地区: 贵阳 遵义 安顺 毕节 铜仁 六盘水 黔西南 黔东南 黔南

2022年贵州专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案

文章来源:贵州成人高考网作者:qiu浏览量:135发布时间:2021-11-22 17:57
2022年贵州专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案 一、语音知识(5 points) 第1题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。 A.practice B.possible C.physical D.pacific 答案:B 第2题请选择出划线部分读音不同的

  2022年贵州专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案

  一、语音知识(5 points)

  第1题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.practice B.possible C.physical D.pacific

  答案:B

  第2题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.arm

  B.party

  C.warm

  D.farther

  答案:C

  第3题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.energy B.engineer C.encourage D.entrance

  答案:C

  第4题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.great

  B.league

  C.peace

  D.neat

  答案:A

  第5题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.theory B.throgh C.birth D.there

  答案:D

  二、词汇与语法知识(15 points)

  第6题She kept a close eye__________the sick child and didn’t sleep the whole night.

  A.at B.in C.for D.on

  答案:D

  第7题The effect of TV__________the life of average people is incalculable.

  A.in B.for C.about D.on

  答案:D

  第8题Jim is the most intelligent,of __________

  A.four US B.US four C.the four US D.US of four

  答案:B

  第9题I like all kinds of fruit,but my __________is banana.

  A.favorite B.favored C.favorable D.preferred

  答案:A

  第10题We were overjoyed at the news of China__________ another man-made satel1ite.

  A.starting B.1aunching C.fighting D.shouting

  答案:B

  第11题The headmaster wanted the classroom building__________as soon as possible.

  A.to set up B.to have been set up C.to be set up D.being set up

  答案:C

  第12题__________they who did the thorough cleaning to the classroom yesterday.

  A.These were B.That was C.It was D.Those were

  答案:C

  第13题HOW many times did the clock__________?

  A.hit B.knock C.beat D.strike

  答案:D

  第14题The largest meteorite on display is in the American museum in New York city over__________34 tons.

  答案:A

  第15题He tried to__________his involvement in this robbery,but he finally confessed.

  A.decline B.reject C.refuse D.deny

  答案:D

  第16题Mike wanted to go there by plane but he did not have enough money to pay for the__________

  A.travel B.voyage C.joureny D.fly

  答案:C

  第17题There was plenty of time.You______.

  A.mustn′t have hurried B.needn′t hurry

  C.must not hurry D.needn′t have hurried

  答案:D

  第18题Which is more important,the__________appearance of a book or its content?

  A.artificial B.surface C.physical D.substance

  答案:C

  第19题This year the factory________ almost twice as many motors as it did last year.

  A.turned down B.turned off C.turned out D.turned over

  答案:C

  第20题The good service of the restaurant the poor food to some extent.

  A.made for B.made out C.made up for D.made use of

  答案:C

  三、Cloze(30 points)

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  You have studied hard,and the day has 21 __________come when you must write your exam.Try to arrive a few minutes before the 22__________ starts.Avoid talking to other students,especially those 23 __________are doing some last minute cramming.These people will make you nervous and 24__________ your concentration.

  If you can,choose a seat that allows you to 25__________ Try to sit away from the 26__________ to the room so you are not 27__________ by students leaving before you are finished.Listen 28__________ to any verbal instructions from the teacher or any 29__________ written on the beard.

  Here are five 30__________ for taking exams:

  1.Catch your 31__________;

  2.Read the 32 __________very carefully;

  3.33 __________through the test;

  4.34__________ your time;

  5.Attack the 35__________.

  第21题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.Fortunately B.lastly C.lately D.finally

  答案:D

  第22题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.class B.exam C.issue D.final

  答案:B

  第23题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.which B.examinees C.students D.who

  答案:D

  第24题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.destroy B.hurt C.disturb D.distress

  答案:C

  第25题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.reduce B.listen C.be quiet D.Concentrate

  答案:D

  第26题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.exit B.window C.gate D.seat

  答案:A

  第27题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.upset B.bothered C.excited D.Annoyed

  答案:B

  第28题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.still B.silently C.carefully D.Instantly

  答案:C

  第29题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.messages B.letter C.information D.Words

  答案:A

  第30题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.tips B.steps C.following D.Figures

  答案:B

  第31题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.attention B.breath C.focus D.Spirit

  答案:B

  第32题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.test B.questions C.directions D.Words

  答案:C

  第33题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.Look B.Listen C.Skim D.Read

  答案:C

  第34题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.Budget B.Think C.Count D.Number

  答案:A

  第35题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.students B.concentration C.problems D.Questions

  答案:D

  四、阅读理解

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage One

  Key James,Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia State government,loves to turn the tables on those who don't think it's possible to be middle-class,conservative,educated and still be truly black.Once,during an Abortion debate,a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn't have a clue about real African American life."If you understood what these women go through,"the woman said,"you would realize that abortion is their only choice."

  James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare.She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family.Now she discovers another child is on the way.How would you counsel that woman,asked James.

  "Have an abortion,"the woman responded."That child would have a very poor quality of life."

  "I have a vested interest in your answer,"James said."The woman I described was my mother.I was the fifth of six children born into poverty.And,in case you're interested,the quality of my life is just fine!"

  第36题"To move the tables"means__________.

  A.to move the tables B.to carry the tables away

  C.to gain courage D.to gain an advantage after having been at a disadvantage

  答案:D

  第37题James'father__________.

  A.divorced his wife B.liked to drink C.deserted his family D.B and C

  答案:D

  第38题James'mother__________.

  A.was educated B.was conservative C.was poor D.A and B

  答案:C

  第39题James'family led a__________life when she was born.

  A.miserable B.happy C.well-off D.hardly

  答案:A

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Two

  When I was about 12 I had an enemy,a girl who liked to point out my shortcomings.Week by week her list grew:I was skinny,I wasn't a good student,I was boyish,I talked too loud,and so on.I put up with her as long as I could.At last,with great anger,I ran to my father in tears.

  He listened to my outburst quietly.Then he asked,"Are the things she says true or not?"

  True?I wanted to know how to strike back.What did truth have to do with it?

  "Mary,didn't you ever wonder what you are really like?Well,you now have that girl's opinion.Go and make a list of everything she said and mark the points that are true.Pay no attention to the other things she said."

  I did as he directed and discovered to my surprise that about half the things were true.Some of them I couldn't change(like being skinny),but a good number I could and suddenly wanted to change.

  For the first time in my life I got a fairly clear picture of myself.

  I brought the list back to Daddy.He refused to take it.

  "That's just for you,"he said."You know better than anybody else the truth about yourself,once you hear it.But you've got to learn to listen,not to close your ears in anger or hurt.When something said about you is true you'll know it.You'll find that it will echo inside you."

  Daddy's advice has returned to me at many important moments.

  第40题What did the girl's enemy like to do?

  A.Talking with her.B.Pointing out her weak points.

  C.Reporting to the teacher.D.Quarrelling with her.

  答案:B

  第41题What did the girl do when she could no longer bear her enemy?

  A.She turned to her father.B.She cried to her heart's content.

  C.She tried to put up with her again.D.She tried to be her friend.

  答案:A

  第42题Why did the girl's father ask her to make the list?

  A.He wanted to keep the list at home.

  B.He didn't know what the girl's enemy had said.

  C.He wanted the girl to talk back.

  D.He wanted her to check if she really had these weak points.

  答案:D

  第43题What can we infer from reading the passage?

  A.The girl benefited from her father's advice.

  B.The girl was very often angry with her father.

  C.The girl's father loved other people's advice,

  D.The girl was easily hurt by her father,

  答案:A

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Three

  Researchers have found that REM(rapid eye movement)sleep is important to human beings.This type of sleep generally occurs four or five times during one night of sleep lasting five minutes to forty minutes for each occurrence.The deeper a person's sleep becomes,~the longer the periods of rapid eye movement.

  There are physical charges in the body to show that a person has changed from NREM(non-rapid eye movement)to REM sleep.Breathing becomes faster,the heart rate increases,and,as the name implies,the eyes begin to move quickly,

  Accompanying these physical changes in the body is a very important characteristic of REM sleep.It is during REM sleep that a person dreams..

  第44题According to the passage,,how often does REM sleep occur in one night?__________

  A.Once B.Twice C.Four or five times D.Forty times

  答案:C

  第45题The word"deeper"in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to which of the following?__________

  A.heavier.B.louder.C.stronger.D.Happier.

  答案:A

  第46题Which of the following shows that a person is NOT dreaming in his sleep?__________

  A.His eyes begin to move.B.His breathing-becomes faster.

  C.His heart rate increases.D.His eyes stop moving.

  答案:D

  第47题The subject of this passage is__________.

  A.why people sleep B.the human need for REM sleep

  C.the characteristic of REM sleep D.physical changes in the human body

  答案:C

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Four

  Man's first real invention,and one of the most important inventions in history,was the wheel.All transportation and every machine in the world depend on it.The wheel is the simplest yet perhaps the most remarkable of all inventions,because there are no wheels in nature-no living thing was ever created with wheels.How,then,did man come to invent the wheel?Perhaps some early hunters found that they could roll the carcass of a heavy animal through the forest on logs more easily than they could carry it.However,the logs themselves weighed a lot.

  It must have taken a great prehistoric thinker to imagine two thin slices of log connected,at their centers by a string stick.This would roll along just as the logs did,yet be much lighter and easier to handle.Thus the wheel and axle came into being and with them the first carts.

  第48题The wheel is important because__________.

  A.it was man's first real invention B.all transportation depends on it

  C.every machine depends on it D.both B and C

  答案:D

  第49题The wheel is called__________.

  A.simple B.complicated C.strange D.unusual

  答案:D

  第50题It was remarkable of man to invent the wheel because__________.

  A.it led to.many other inventions B.man had no use for it then

  C.there were no wheels in nature D.all of the above

  答案:D

  第51题The wheel was probably invented by__________.

  A.a group of early hunters B.the first men on earth

  C.a great prehistoric thinker D.the man who made the first cart

  答案:A

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  Passage Five

  Even plants can run a fever,especially when they're under attack by insects or disease.But unlike humans,plants can have their temperature taken from 3,000 feet away--straight up.A decade ago,adapting the infrared(红外线)scanning technology developed for military purposes and other satellites,physicist Stephen Paley came up with a quick way to take the temperature of crops to determine which ones are under stress.The goal was to let farmers precisely target pesticide(杀虫剂)spraying rather than rain poison on a whole field,which invariably includes plants that don't have pest(害虫)problems.

  Even better,Paley's Remote Scanning Services Company could detect crop problems before they became visible to the eye.Mounted on a plane flown at 3,000 feet at night,an infrared scanner measured the heat emitted by crops.The data were transformed into a color-code map showing where plants were running"fevers".Farmers could then spot-spray,using 50 to70 percent less pesticide than they otherwise would.

  The bad news is that Paley's company closed down in 1984,after only three years.Farmers resisted the new technology and long-term backers were hard to find.But with the renewed concern about pesticides on produce,and refinements in infrared scanning,Paley hopes to get back into operation.Agriculture experts have no doubt the technology works~"This technique can be used on 75 percent of agricultural land in the United States",says George Oerther of Texas A&M.Ray Jackson,who recently retired from the Department of Agricultrue,thinks re-mote infrared crop scanning could be adopted by the end of the decade.But only if Paley finds the financial backing which he failed to obtain 10 years ago.

  第52题In order to apply pesticide spraying precisely,we can use infrared scanning to__________.

  A.locate the problem areas B.drew a color-ceded map

  C.measure the size of the affected area D.estimate the damage to the crops

  答案:A

  第53题Farmers can save a considerable amount of pesticide by__________.

  A.transforming poisoned rain B.consulting infrared scanning experts

  C.resorting to spot-spraying D.detecting crop problems at an early date

  答案:C

  第54题Plants will emit an increased amount of heat when they are__________.

  A.sprayed with pesticides B.in pour physical condition

  C.facing an infrared scanner D.exposed to excessive sun rays

  答案:B

  第55题The application of infrared scanning technolgy to agriculture met with some difficulties due to__________.

  A.the lack of official support B.its high cost

  C.its failure to help increase production D.the lack of financial support

  答案:D

  五、补全对话

  根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

  A.We'll show you our photos when we are back.

  B.We are going with our teachers.

  C.We are going to Paris.

  D.When are you leaving?

  E.How long are you going to stay there?

  F.Have you been there before?

  G.I want to go to London.

  H.See you later.

  A:Hi,Xiao Wang.Where are you going on vacation?

  B:56 __________.

  A:Paris?That sounds great!57 __________.

  B:We are leaving next Tuesday.

  A:Who are you going with?

  B:58 __________.

  A:59 __________.

  B:For about two weeks.60__________.

  A:Great!Wish you a pleasant journey!

  B:Thanks a lot.

  第56题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.We'll show you our photos when we are back.

  B.We are going with our teachers.

  C.We are going to Paris.

  D.When are you leaving?

  E.How long are you going to stay there?

  F.Have you been there before?

  G.I want to go to London.

  H.See you later.

  答案:C

  第57题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.We'll show you our photos when we are back.

  B.We are going with our teachers.

  C.We are going to Paris.

  D.When are you leaving?

  E.How long are you going to stay there?

  F.Have you been there before?

  G.I want to go to London.

  H.See you later.

  答案:D

  第58题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.We'll show you our photos when we are back.

  B.We are going with our teachers.

  C.We are going to Paris.

  D.When are you leaving?

  E.How long are you going to stay there?

  F.Have you been there before?

  G.I want to go to London.

  H.See you later.

  答案:B

  第59题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.We'll show you our photos when we are back.

  B.We are going with our teachers.

  C.We are going to Paris.

  D.When are you leaving?

  E.How long are you going to stay there?

  F.Have you been there before?

  G.I want to go to London.

  H.See you later.

  答案:E

  第60题请选择最佳答案填入()

  A.We'll show you our photos when we are back.

  B.We are going with our teachers.

  C.We are going to Paris.

  D.When are you leaving?

  E.How long are you going to stay there?

  F.Have you been there before?

  G.I want to go to London.

  H.See you later.

  答案:A

  六、书面表达(25 points)

  第61题The Internet

  答案:The Internet

  With the development of computers,the.Internet has become widely used.More and more information will be provided for people.We can get all kinds of useful information in any scientific research field whenever we need.It can help US to enrich our knowledge and help our country to keep up with the developed countries.

  However,the Internet also brings US too much information.It always make US very difficult to find something available by browsing many necessary websites.

  In a word,we need the Internet.but we should make good use of it.

文章标题:2022年贵州专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案

原文地址:http://www.chengkaow.gz.cn/beikao/1152.html

版权申明:内容来自互联网,请自行判断内容的正确性。网站提供的成考信息仅供参考,报名时间、入口、费用、条件等有关信息请以贵州省招生考试网及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。版权归原作者所有,如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。

在线评测,评估您适合什么学历提升方式?
#测评结果会以短信的方式发送到您的手机,请注意查收#

文章评论(已有0条评论)

2022年考试安排(预计)

高起点 10月29日 10月30日
语文 外语
数学(文) 史地(文)
数学(理) 理化(理)
专升本 10月29日 10月30日
政治 专业课
外语 详细>>